Guild Gaming Invitational Qualifer Top 8 Deck Lists

First – Jamal Moultrie

Leader: Ginyu

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 2 Planet Vegeta
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla 4 Terror Scythe Goku Black
4 Hidden Awakening Kale
4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh Qty Sideboard
4 Endless Evolution Broly 4 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
4 Explosive Spirit Son Goku 4 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time 4 Crusher Ball
4 Cold Bloodlust 3 Preface of Recovery Son Goku
4 Destructive Occupation Frieza

 

Second – Johnathan Harrison

Leader: Super Saiyan Blue Vegeta

Qty Main Qty Sideboard
4 Spectrum Attack Obuni 2 Dimension Breaker Mira
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku 4 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
4 Unyielding Spirit Trunks 4 Relentless Destruction Mira
4 Boost Attack Piccolo 2 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
4 Zen-Oh Button 3 Mafuba
4 Raging Spirit Son Gohan
2 Expand Energy Android 17
2 Whis’s Coercion
4 Mysterious Presence Monaka
4 Furthering Destruction Champa
4 Scientist Fu
4 Senzu Bean

 

Third – Willie Newsome

Leader: Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Cold Bloodlust 4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 4 Sister Attack Saiyan Kale
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4 Hidden Awakening Kale
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba Qty Sideboard
4 Imeccable Super Saiyan Cabba 2 Son Goten, Family of Justice
4 Bold Super Saiyan 2 Caulifla 1 Scientist Fu
1 No Openings Son Goku 3 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time 2 Bad Ring Laser
2 Endless Evolution Broly 2 Crusher Ball
3 Explosive Spirit Son Goku 1 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
2 Foreseeing Hit 2 King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack

Fourth – Jay Frze

Leader: Ginyu

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4 Hidden Awakening Kale
4 Endless Evolution Broly Qty Sideboard
3 Terror Scythe Goku Black 2 Crusher Ball
3 Flying Nimbus 2 Bad Ring Laser
4 Cold Bloodlust 1 Evil Psyche Zamasu
4 Preface of Recovery Son Goku 1 Scientist Fu
4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh 2 Haru Haru Attacker Majin
4 Planet Vegeta 1 Son Goten, Family of Justice
3 Explosive Spirit Son Goku 2 Masked Saiyan, The Mysterious Warrior
2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time 2 Time Ruler Towa
3 Broly, the Rampaging Horror 2 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16

 

Fifth – Eric Thompson

Leader: Pan, Ready to Fight

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Quick Rush Trunks 2 Lightning Fast Hit
3 Handy Giru 4 Saiyan Cabba
1 Divine Aide Vados
4 Chain Attack Trunks
2 Scientist Fu Qty Sideboard
4 Pride and Justice Toppo 2 Planet M-2
3 Fearless Pan 3 Jiren, Fist of Justice
2 Zen-Oh, the Plain God 3 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
3 Impeccable Super Saiyan Cabba 2 Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
3 Unending Awakening 2 Universe 7 Saiyan Prince Vegeta
4 Ability Unleashed Ultimate Gohan 2 Masked Saiyan the Mysterious Warrior
4 Double Shot Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta 1 Zen-Oh, The Plain God
3 Increasing Evil Masked Saiyan

 

Sixth – Darryl Donaldson

Leader: Golden Frieza, the Final Assailant

Qty Main Qty Main
1 Planet Vegeta 2 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
4 Master Roshi, Forged of Will 3 Coldhearted Strike Frieza
4 Full Power Spirit Bomb Son Goku 2 Bad Ring Laser
4 Master Roshi, Forged of Will
1 Fu, Shrouded in Mystery Qty Sideboard
3 Focused Mind Piccolo 3 Shun Shun, Protector Majin
3 Son Goku, Hope of Universe 7 3 Mafuba
3 Objection 3 Courageous Heart Yajirobe
3 Focused Mind Son Gohan 1 Fu, Shrouded in Mystery
2 Preface of Recovery Son Goku 1 Bad Ring Laser
2 Frieza, Emperor of Universe 7 1 Clan of Terror Mecha Frieza
4 Universe 7 Representative 3 Crusher Ball
2 Flying Nimbus
4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh
3 Explosive Spirit Son Goku

Seventh – Jesse Rodriguez

Leader: Ginyu

 

Qty Main Qty Main
3 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 4 Planet Vegeta
2 Preface of Recovery Son Goku 3 Rampaging Lifeform Bio-Broly
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla 4 Flying Nimbus
4 Hidden Awakening Kale
4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh Qty Sideboard
3 Endless Evolution Broly 2 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
2 Explosive Spirit Son Goku 3 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4 Broly, Dawn of the Rampage 3 Crusher Ball
4 Cold Bloodlust 2 Bad Ring Laser
3 Broly, the Rampaging Horror 3 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
2 King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack

 

Eighth – Jeremy Gosnell

Leader: Heightened Evolution SS3 Son Goku

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Boost Attack Piccolo 4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulilfa
2 Scientist Fu 2 Jiren, Fist of Justice
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
3 Ability Unleashed Son Gohan Qty
4 Pride and Justice Toppo 3 Assassination Plot
4 Saiyan Cabba 3 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
3 Energy Power Gotenks 1 Son Goten, Family of Justice
2 Endless Evolution Broly 1 Energy Power Gotenks
3 Son Goten, Family of Justice 1 Jiren, Fist of Justice
3 Super Saiyan Gotenks 3 Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
4 Hidden Awakening Kale 3 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba

LANslide Invitational Qualifier Top 8 Deck Lists

First – Johnathan Harrison

Leader: Super Saiyan Blue Vegeta

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Relentless Destruction Mira 4 Piccolo the Strategist
4 Senzu Bean 2 Masked Saiyan the Mysterious Warrior
4 Whis’s Coercion 4 Encouraging Presence Monaka
4 Mysterious Presence Monaka
4 Boost Attack Piccolo Qty Sideboard
4 Zen-Oh Button 2 Dimension Breaker Mira
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku 3 Son Goten Family of Justice
4 Energy Boosted Majin Buu 3 Shun Shun Protector Majin
4 Furthering Destruction Champa 3 Courageous Heart Yajirobe
4 Raging Spirit Son Gohan 4 Haru Haru Attacker Majin

 

Second – Daniel Lettto

Leader: Diabolical Duo Androids 17 and 18

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Growing Evil Lifeform Cell 4 Martial Expert Tien Shinhan
4 Evolving Cell Lifeform Cell 3 Relentless Destruction Mira
4 Perfect Force Cell 3 Create Android
4 Dreadful Duo. Android 17 3 Speedy Surprise Attack
4 Dreadful Duo, Android 18
2 Exterminating Energy Android 18 Qty Sideboard
2 Expand Energy Android 17 2 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
2 Chilling Terror Android 17 2 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
3 Terrible Creator Android 20 1 Chilling Terror Android 17
4 Dr Gero, Evil’s Inventor 3 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4 Stouthearted Android 16 3 Son Goten, Family of Justice
3 Ultimate Judgement Jaco

 

Third – Amin Said

Leader: Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 2 Endless Evolution Broly
2 Time Patrol Trunks 2 Super Saiyan Gotenks
2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time 3 Explosive Spirit Son Goku
4 Flying Nimbus 4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh
4 Cold Bloodlust
4 Planet Vegeta Qty Sideboard
2 King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack 2 Masked Saiyan, The Mysterious Warrior
3 Son Goten, Family of Justice 2 Father-Son Kamehameha
4 Hidden Awakening Kale 2 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla 3 Crusher Ball
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 3 Mafuba
2 Terror Scythe Goku Black 3 Senzu Bean

Fourth – Emmanuel Hayes

Leader: Thirst for Destruction Android 13

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Unending Destruction Android 13 4 Combination Attack Android 14
4 Dawn of Terror Android 13 4 Dr Gero Evil’s Inventor
1 Unfeeling Destroyer Android 14 4 Create Android
2 Unfeeling Destroyer Android 15
3 Dreadful Duo Android 18 Qty Sideboard
3 Dreadful Duo Android 17 4 Speedy Surprise Attack
2 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16 2 Expanding Energy Android 17
3 Android 15, Just Saying Hi 4 Furthering Destruction Champa
4 Relentless Destruction Mira 1 Haru Haru Attacker Majin
2 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin 1 Martial Expert Tien Shinhan
2 Martial Expert Tien Shinhan 1 Masked Saiyan, The Mysterious Warrior
4 Stouthearted Android 16 1 Son Goten, Family of Justice
4 Terrible Creator Android 20 1 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16

 

Fifth – Zach Spitzer

Leader: Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Boost Attack Piccolo 4 Victorious Fist Super Saiyan Son Goku
3 Quick Rush Trunks 4 Saiyan Cabba
3 Determined Super Saiyan Son Goku 4 Mind Controlling Babidi
4 Chain Attack Trunks
4 Grand Tour Spaceship Qty Sideboard
4 Pride and Justice Toppo 4 Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
4 Fearless Pan 4 Jiren, Fist of Justice
4 Ability Unleashed Ultimate Gohan 2 Masked Saiyan the Mysterious Warrior
4 Pint-Sized Warrior Son Goku 3 Zen-Oh, The Plain God
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku 2 Ghost Attack Super Saiyan 3 Gotenks

 

Sixth – Ethan Cheng

Leader: Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

Qty Main Qty Main
3 Saiyan Cabba 4 Boost Attack Piccolo
3 Ability Unleashed Ultimate Gohan 2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time
3 Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
3 Jiren, Fist of Justice Qty Sideboard
4 Pride and Justice Toppo 2 Father-Son Kamehameha
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku 1 Jiren, Fist of Justice
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 2 Vados’s Assistance
3 Energy Power Gotenks 3 Full Power Energy
3 Super Saiyan Gotenks 1 Son Goten, Family of Justice
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 2 Masked Saiyan the Mysterios Warrior
4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla 1 Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
4 Hidden Awakening Kale 3 Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
2 Son Goten, Family of Justice

Seventh – Michael Rowell

Leader: Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Pride and Justice Toppo 3 Sensu Bean
4 Jiren, Fist of Justice 2 Trunks, Power Overseeing Time
4 Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
4 Chain Attack Trunks Qty Sideboard
4 Fearless Pan 2 Fu, Shrouded in Mystery
4 Ability Unleashed Ultimate Gohan 1 Scientist Fu
4 Quick Rush Trunks 2 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
4 Saiyan Cabba 2 Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
4 Rushing Warrior Pan 4 Raging Spirit Son Gohan
2 Zen-Oh, the Plain God 2 Mafuba
4 Boost Attack Piccolo 2 Ghost Attack Super Saiyan 3 Gotenks
3 Whis’s Coercion

 

Eighth – Zach Egner

Leader: Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza

Qty Main Qty Main
4 Planet Vegeta 4 Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulilfa
3 Crusher Ball 4 Hidden Awakening Kale
3 Cold Bloodlust
3 Explosive Spirit Son Gohan Qty
4 Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh 3 Flying Nimbus
1 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior 1 Crusher Ball
3 Time Portal Trunks 1 Cold Bloodlust
3 Senzu Bean 1 Scientist Fu
4 Whis’s Coercion 1 Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
3 Super Saiyan Gotenks 2 Fu, Shrouded in Mystery
3 Terror Scythe Goku Black 2 Mafuba
4 Trunks, Bridge to the Future 2 Son Goten, Family of Justice
4 Saiyan Teamwork Cabba 2 King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack

MTGFirst Invitational Qualifier Top 8 Deck Lists

Final Standings:

1 Justin Gee
2 Nick Minio
3 Sean Rosser
4 Colin Berman
5 Bobby Loller
6 Eric Thompson
7 David Weigert
8 Chris Vasquez

David Weigert

Leader: Frieza // Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza

4x Super Saiyan Gotenks
2x Trunks Power Overseeing Time
3x No openings Son Goku
3x Terror Scythe Goku Black
3x Explosive Spirit Son Goku
4x Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4x Saiyan Team Work Cabba
4x Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh
4x Cold Bloodlust
4x Flying Nimbus
3x Senzu Bean
4x Planet Vegeta
4x Trunks bridge to the future
4x Hidden Awakening Kale

Side Deck
2x Clan of terror Mecha Frieza
2x Mafuba
3x Son Goten family of justice
3x Crusher Ball
3x Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
2x Bad ring laser

Chris Vasquez

Leader: Trunks // Trunks, Hope for the Future

4x Saiyan Cabba
4x Quick Rush Trunks
4x Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
3x Pride and Justice Toppo
3x Jiren, Fist of Justice
3x Furthering Destruction Champa
3x Fearless Pan
4x Unyielding Spirit Trunks
4x Powers Combined, Kibitio Kai
4x Whis’s Coercion
4x Senzu Bean
3x Mysterious Presence Monaka
2x Masked Saiya, the Mysterious Warrior
2x Scientist Fu
2x No Openenings Son Goku

Side Deck
4x Chain Attack Trunks
4x Mai, Supporter of Hope
3x Son Goten, Family of Justice
3x Zen-oh, The Plain God
1x Light of hope, Trunks

Sean Rosser

Leader: Son Goku // Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

2x Desperate Warrior Super Saiyan Bardock
2x Striker Bardock
2x Scientst Fu
4x Great Ape Prince Vegeta
3x Absolute Defense Great Ape King Vegeta
4x Hidden Power Great Ape Torra
4x March of the Great Ape
4x Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
3x No Openenings Son Goku
3x Lord of the Great Apes, King Vegeta
4x Planet Vegeta
4x Boost Attack Piccolo
3x Senzu Bean
3x Whis’s Coercion
3x Raging Spirit Son Gohan
2x Flying Nimbus

Side Deck
2x Bad Ring Laser
2x Crusher Ball
2x King Cold, Father of the Emperor
2x Fu Shrouded in Mystery
2x Son Goten, Family of Justice
2x Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
2x Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
1x Whis’s Coercion

Collin Berman

Leader: Son Goku // Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

4x Unbreakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
4x Saiyan Cabba
3x Miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
4x Trunks, Bridge to the Future
4x Ability Unleashed Gohan
4x Hidden Awakening Kale
2x Trunks Power Overseeing Time
2x Son Goten Family of Justice
4x Boost Attack Piccolo
4x Energy Power Gotenks
4x Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4x Pride and Justice Toppo
3x Super Saiyan Gotenks
4x Saiyan Teamwork Cabba

Side Deck
2x Raging Attacker Vegeta
3x Time Ruler Towa
3x Jiren Fist of Justice
3x Cell Absorption
2x Full Power Energy
2x Full power Trunks

Bobby Loller

Leader: Frieza // Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza

4x Trunks, Bridge to the future
4x Saiyan Team Work Cabba
4x Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4x Hidden Awakening Kale
2x Super Saiyan Gotenks
3x Terror Scythe Goku Black
4x Unwavering Solidarity Shugesh
3x Explosive Spirit Son Goku
1x Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
2x Time Patrol Trunks
4x Planet Vegeta
3x Cold Bloodlust
3x Crusher Ball
3x Senzu Bean
4x Whis’s Coercion
2x King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack

Side Deck
3x Mafuba
1x Senzu Bean
1x King Vegeta’s Surprise Attack
3x Son Gotten, Family of Justice
2x Determined Super Saiyan Son Gohan
2x Flying Nimbus
1x Cold Bloodlust
1x Time Patrol Trunks
1x Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior

Eric Thompson

Leader: Pan // Pan, Ready to Fight

4x Saiyan Cabba
3x Rushing Warrior Pan
1x Divine Aide Vados
3x Handy Giru
4x Quick Rush Trunks
4x Ability Unleashed Ultimate Gohan
3x Fearless Pan
4x Double Shot Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta
3x Body Guard Ledgic
2x Time Patrol Trunks
4x Chain Attack Trunks
3x Increasing Evil Masked Saiyan
3x Jiren, Fist of Justice
4x Pride and Justice Toppo
2x Planet M-2
3x Uneneding Awakening

Side Deck
2x Mind Controlling Babidi
3x Son Goten, Family of Justice
1x Vegeta, Powerful as Ever
2x Zen-oh, The Plain God
2x Trunks, Power Overseeing Time
2x Haru Haru, Attacker Majin
3x miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan

Nick Minio

Leader: Son Goku // Heightened Evolution Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku

2x Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
4x Hidden Awakening Kale
4x Unstoppable Ambition Super Saiyan Caulifla
4x Saiyan Team Work Cabba
4x Energy Power Gotenks
4x Son Goten, Family of Justice
4x Trunks Bridge to the Future
3x Super Saiyan Gotenks
4x Boost Attack Piccolo
2x Trunks Power Overseeing Time
4x Pride and Justice Toppo
3x Ability Unleashed Gohan
4x Saiyan Cabba
4x Unbreakable SUper Saiyan Son Goku

Side Deck
3x miraculous Comeback Ultimate Gohan
3x Jiren Fist of Justice
2x Enraged Gohan Awakening
2x Iron Hammer of Justice Android 16
3x Full Power Energy
2x Planet M-2

Justin Gee

Leader: Trunks // Trunks, Hope for the Future

4x Determined Super Saiyan Son Goku
4x Unyielding Spirit Trunks
4x Body Guard Ledgic
4x Time Patrol Trunks
4x Victorious Fist SUper Saiyan 3 Son Goku
4x Boost Attack Piccolo
4x Unbeakable Super Saiyan Son Goku
4x Pint-Sized Warrior Son Goku
4x Senzu Bean
4x Saiyan Cabba
4x Whis’s Coercion
3x Furthering Destruction Champa
2x Broken limits Super Saiyan 3 Son Goku
1x Hyper Evolution Super Saiyan 4 Son Goku

Side Deck
2x Masked Saiyan, the Mysterious Warrior
3x Mafuba
4x Son Goten, Family of Justice
4x haru Haru, Attacker Majin
2x No Openings Son Goku

Dream Wizards Invitational Qualifier

35 players made it out to the first 7-Star Invitational Qualifier at Dream Wizards!  We’ll be updating this blog post periodically with news and information about the tournament, including Top 8 results and Deck Lists!

 

UPDATE 3 (Round 5)

Top table match ups!

  1. Jamal Moultrie (Ginyu) vs. Nick Minio (SS3 Goku)
  2. Matt Sapienza (Mecha Frieza) vs. Darryl Donaldson (SS3 Goku)
  3. Eric Thompson (Pan) vs. Francis Ibijemilusi (Pan)
  4. Justin Gee (Vegeta) vs. Jesse Rodriguez (Cell)
  5. Michael Rowell (SS3 Goku) vs. Robert Tankin (SS3 Goku)
  6. Christopher Vasquez (Trunks) vs. Kevin Kovack (Bardock)

The top tables look pretty diverse, with SS3 Goku at around 33%, which is around what the deck’s total representation is in the tournament.  We’ll see who gets to the Top 8!

 

UPDATE 2 (Round 4)

The top tables are shaping up!  We’ve got Great Ape Goku, Cell, Trunks, Ginyu, Pan, and SS3 Goku all in contention!  Top undefeated players playing at table 1: Jamal Moultrie on G/Y Ginyu Saiyans vs. Francis Ibijemilusi playing Red Pan!

 

UPDATE 1 (Round 2):

First up, here’s a quick Leader breakdown for the event:

Heightened Evolution SS3 Son Goku – 12

Pan – 4

Bionic Strike Mecha Frieza – 3

Ginyu – 2

Trunks – 2

Android 17 – 2

Masked Saiyan – 2

Vegeta – 2

Cell – 1

Beerus – 1

Majin Buu – 1

Mira – 1

Bardock – 1

Uncontrollable Great Ape Son Goku – 1

As you can see, Mecha Frieza has stepped aside and made way for the strongest Saiyan, Super Saiyan 3 Goku!  I’m following the results of the dark horse contenders in this event very closely, including the Mira, Bardock, and Great Ape Goku decks to see if there might be some upsets in store.